Class Of 2020 Inductees


CHUCK AKULIS

• Stock Car Racer – Known as the “Pink Panther”
• Accumulated Beyond 200 Feature Wins in Over 40 Years
• Achieved 28 Seasonal Track Championships
• Inducted Into NYS Stock Car Association Hall of Fame, Saratoga, NY (2006)


TOM CARTER

• Runner in Cross Country, Track, and Road Races for 50 Years; and Over 50 Races
• Set 49 course Records in Local, State, and Regional Road Races
• The “Stickman,” Performed “Long Stick Basketball Show” in 266 Games (80 in NBA)
• Coached SUNY-Broome Men’s Cross Country Team to the NJCAA Region III Championship in 2019


BILL CLARK

• Weightlifter, Power Lifter, and Strongman
• Won Power Lifter Championship on the State, National, and World Levels
• International Medalist in Olympic Weightlifting
• Holds Guinness World Records for Most Steel Spike (8) Bent in Under a Minute, and Most License Plates (23) Broken in a Minute
• Member of the Strength and Power Hall of Fame


HAROLD “TY” COBB

• Football Coach at Union-Endicott High School for 39 Seasons with Overall
• Record of 202-84-18 (7 Undefeated Seasons
• U.E.H.S. Football Stadium Named, “Ty Cobb Stadium”
• Served as U.E.H.S. Athletic Director, Created JV Football Team, and an Intramural Football League
• Commitment to Excellence and Sportsmanship
• Cobb’s Mantra was “If You Wanted to be the Best, You Had to Play the Best


Richard (Dick) Foley

• Director of Athletics & Physical Education at Maine-Endwell High School
• Coached Boys Basketball and Football at Binghamton North H.S. and at M.E.H.S.
• Track & Field Official for NYSPHSAA Section IV
• Member of Hall of Fames: M.E.H.S. HOF, Section IV HOF, NYS Athletic
• Administration Association HOF


Rob Gardner

• MLB Baseball Pitcher with NY Yankees, Chicago Cubs, Cleveland Indians, Oakland A’s, and Milwaukee Brewers
In Minor Leagues – In 1963 Led Florida State League in Wins (16), Strike Outs (221) and Innings Pitched (245) In MLB – In 1965 for the NY Mets, He Pitched 15 Innings of Shutout Ball Against the Philadelphia Phillies
• Twice Traded Separately by the NY Yankees for Two Alou Brothers (Felipe & Matty)


BRIDGETTE HOBART JANECZKO

• Marathon Swimmer
• Holds Nazareth College School Records in the 1500M Free, 500 Free, and 1650 Free
• Completed the Triple Crown of Open Water Swimming (#105, Manhattan Island, Catalina Channel. and English Channel)
• First Documented Swimmer to Complete All 9 Swimmable NY Finger Lakes(July 11-Sept. 26, 2015)
• World Open Water Swimming Association Woman of the Year – 2015


DR. CRYSTAL JOSEPH

• Track & Field Athlete at Maine-Endwell High School, SUNY-Cobleskill, and SUNY-Binghamton
• At SUNY- Binghamton, Earned 3 All-American Honors in the High Jump
• SUNY-Athletic Conference Indoor High Champion (5′-6 1/4″) in 1986
• Member of the U.S. Virgin Islands National Team as a High Jumper (1991)
• In 7 Empire State Game High Jump Competitions (Open Division), Won 3 Gold Medals for 3 Different Regions
• Inducted Into SUNY-Binghamton Athletic Hall of Fame (1996)


DAN KOSICK

• Alpine Ski Racer – Adaptive Sports
• Member of the U.S. Adaptive Alpine Ski Team
• Once Ranked Amongst the Top 5 Adaptive Male Skiers in the World
• Obstacle Course Racer; Tough Mudder Ambassador
• Member of the Range of Motion Project Elite Climbing Team


GUS LAMPO

• Professional Bowler – Joined PBA Tour in 1969
• 3rd Leading PBA Money Winner in 1972
• Member Union-Endicott High School STAC Bowling Champion Team (1960-61)
• Won the “Binghamton Press Athlete of the Year Award” in 1972
• Won 4 PBA Titles and Bowled 34 – “300” Games in Competition
• Member of Bowling Hall of Fames: NYS HOF, Triple Cities HOF, Oneonta HOF, Cortland HOF; and the U.E.H.S. Athletes HOF


JOHN PAWLOWSKI

• MLB Baseball Pitcher with Chicago White Sox, Baltimore Orioles, California Angels
• Starting Pitcher at Clemson University (21 W-12L)
• NCAA D-I Baseball Coach at College of Charleston, Auburn University, Western Kentucky University with 592 Career Wins
• As NCAA Baseball Coach – Made 11 Regional Appearances, 2 Trips to College World Series, and Coached 84 MLB Draftee
• Member of Seton Catholic Central High School – ST AC Baseball Champion in 1980
• Member of Hall of Fames: NYSPHSAA Section IV HOF, Seton C.C. H.S. HOF, and College of Charleston HOF


MICHELE TIDICK

• Girls Head Basketball Coach at Johnson City High School (1974-87) and at Vestal High School (1987-2007)
• Coaching Basketball Career of 404 Wins (65% Winning Percentage), Teams Won 6 Southern Tier Athletic Conference Titles and 8 NYSPHSAA Section IV Titles
• Her J.C.H.S. Wildcats Team Won the NYS Class B NYSPHSAA Title (1984-85)
• ST AC Chairperson for Girls Basketball for 17 Years
• Member of Hall of Fames: Section IV HOF, NYS Basketball HOF, J.C.H.S. HOF


 

BROOME TECH MEN’S BASKETBALL TEAM (1960-1961)

• NJ CAA Overall Record of 29-2 in 1960-61
• Ranked #1 Nationally With 28-0 Record in NJCAA Poll Prior to National Tournament
• Lost in NJCAA National Tournament Semi-Finals to the Eventual Champion, Pueblo Jr.-College, in Hutchinson, Kansas
• Coached by Hall of Fame Coach Dick Baldwin
• Team Members Consisted of: Lyle Benson, Lew Grubham, Jim Harding, Don Heller Wayne Kenner, Jack Lawton, Dom Salamida, Roger Terry, Bobby Williams, and George Zurenda